Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Wickham, Ellen (1827–1896)

The death of another old resident look place yesterday in the demise of Mrs. Wickham, relict of Captain J. C. Wickham, R.N., whose connection with Brisbane dates back to the closing years of the convict era. The deceased lady passed away at 8 o'clock yesterday morning at Sandgate, and was buried the same afternoon in the Bald Hills Cemetery. She had been staying at Sandgate during the past two months for the benefit of her health, her usual abode being at Bayswater. She had intended journeying to Tasmania, but coming into town on Friday last she overtaxed her strength, and fell into a cataleptic state, from which she only partially rallied. Mr. H. F. Wickham, her only son, was with her at the time of her death. Mrs. Wickham had seen much of the history of the city made. She was here when Lieutenant Gorman, the last Commandant, was withdrawn, and with him the remnant of the convicts who did not enjoy the privilege of ticket-of-leave who were not assigned to masters. Coincident with this event her husband was appointed first police magistrate, in which capacity he acted until 1853, when he was made the first Government Resident, an office which preceded that of Governor by six years. Captain Wickham did much in the way of exploration, and by surveys contributed largely to the early knowledge of the Brisbane River. Captain Wickham's memory is perpetuated in the name of the terrace which overlooks the city, as well as in the street which connects the city with Fortitude Valley.

Original publication

Citation details

'Wickham, Ellen (1827–1896)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/wickham-ellen-14439/text25523, accessed 22 July 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Deering, Ellen
Birth

1827
Ireland

Death

9 November 1896
Sandgate, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke