Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

White, Sarah Amelia (1841–1933)

The death occurred to-day of Mrs. Sarah Amelia White, of Booloominbah, Armidale, one of the best-known residents of the New England district.

Mrs. White, who would have celebrated her 92nd birthday on Friday, will be remembered by hundreds of incapacitated soldiers who were sent to Booloominbah when Mrs. White's offer to the Federal Government of her homestead as a convalescent home was accepted.

Mrs. White was a member of the Arndell family, of Cattai, near Windsor, and a granddaughter of Dr. Thomas Arndell, who came out with Governor Phillip's first fleet as assistant surgeon. A grant of land was made to Dr. Arndell, and it is one of the few cases where it remains in the family to this day. She married Frederick Charles White 61 years ago, when he lived in the Hunter Valley. A few years later they came to Mihi Creek, and then Mr. White built Booloominbah, which comprises 40 odd rooms, and which has extended hospitality to a number of Governors and Governors-General.

Owing to increasing taxation and costs of upkeep, Mrs. White vacated her old home about two months ago, and went to live with her daughter.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'White, Sarah Amelia (1841–1933)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/white-sarah-amelia-14033/text24977, accessed 13 December 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Arndell, Sarah Amelia
Birth

18 September 1841
Cattai, New South Wales, Australia

Death

11 September 1933
Armidale, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence
Occupation
Military Service
Stately Homes