Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

White, Maria Mysie (1836–1926)

The death took place on Friday last of Mrs. Warren White of Brisbane in her 91st year. Born at Gresham-terrace, Dublin, on March 12, 1836, the youngest daughter of Mr Robert Nassau Gibton of Tallaghi, County Dublin. Mrs Warren White arrived with her family in Victoria in the early fifties. She was married in 1880 to Mr John Warren White of Calnrblonick, County Clare, and came to Queensland in 1882. Mr Warren White died in 1918 at the age of 91. During their residence in Queensland which began some 44 years ago they were closely associated, though not in any public way, with the social life of the community. Up to the moment of her death Mrs Warren White was active, interesting and interested with all her faculties remarkably well preserved, and retained all her brightness and charm of manner. Her end came swiftly but the passing was just as she would have wished, and at no time was she unprepared. On Christmas Day she was laid to rest on the eastern slope of the Governor Blackall section of the Toowong cemetery in the presence of such members of the family as could be in Brisbane for the occasion and such old friends of the family as could be advised of the close of the long life with all its sweetness and light. Mrs Warren White's resting place is in a spot which was very dear to her for there already had been laid her husband, her youngest son who at the age of 20 years was killed by a fall from a horse at Merivak Station north of Mitchell, and her son-in-law Colonel Ken Hutchison, formerly of Canning Downs, and later on the Permanent Staff of the Australian Military Force. The surviving members of the family are Mrs Echlin, wife of Captain B. B. Echlin of Brisbane, Mrs. Ken Hutchison and Miss Kitty White, Mr J. Warren White, formerly Inspector of Queensland Police and later chairman of the stewards of the Victorian Racing Club, now living at Tambourine. Colonel Dudley Persse White resident in England and Major-General Sir Brudenell White KCMG KCVO whose brilliant service in the Great War will be so well remembered.

Original publication

Citation details

'White, Maria Mysie (1836–1926)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/white-maria-mysie-20190/text31252, accessed 15 September 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gibton, Maria Mysie
Birth

12 March 1836
Dublin, Ireland

Death

24 December 1926
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage