Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

White, Louisa Maude (1866–1928)

By the passing, on Monday after noon last, at her beautiful home, 'Terrigal House,' Terrigal, of Mrs. White, widow of the late Cr. H. L. White, for many years the foremost citizen of the Scone portion of the Upper Hunter, the district is the poorer, and many were the manifestations of grief when the sad intelligence became generally known. The late Mrs. White, who had resided at Belltrees since 1887, made Terrigal her permanent home shortly after the death of her husband, in May, of last year, but for some years previously had spent, the hot months of summer at the seaside resort in question. A charming personality, and endowed as she was with a beautiful disposition, the late Mrs. White made many new friends at her new place of abode, thereby increasing the friendships cemented at Belltrees many years previously. With her late husband, she proved an able helpmeet in all those activities of a public character which gave him State-wide prominence, and from all parts of Australia, and even abroad, paeons of praise came his way as the result of his philanthropy and practical interest in 'the different fields of research. Ever a charming hostess at Belltrees, the deceased lady also associated herself with the many public and charitable movements whether launched in side, of the district or elsewhere, and her generous contributions were given without any thought of ostentation, in fact, like other members of the family, she hid herself from publicity. Up to the time of her health becoming impaired, some years ago, the activities of a public, religious, and patriotic character associated with the historic estate meant everything to Mrs. White, and the prettily designed Church of England, together with the symmetry of the flora of its grounds, still speaks volumes for one of the many phases of her labour of love, of the high Christian ideals which she set and lived up to. Her association with the Red Cross Society also furnished evidence of the noble side of her character, which was replete with the finest traits. With her sister (Mrs. A. G. White) and other ladies of the community, her work was tireless during those anxious days of the Great War, and that the work of the Belltrees branch was sincere, mention only has to be made that the unit is to this day proudly acclaimed as one of the most successful of the New South Wales division, many of the prizes at the annual exhibition of handicrafts being annexed by its junior members. Despite her serious illness, the late Mrs. White continued to manifest more than a passing interest in the activities of the district. Just latterly, however, her indisposition, owing to an old trouble re-asserting itself, the end was not altogether unexpected by members of the family circle, yet the passing must have caused them as great a shock as it did to the wide circle of acquaintances through out the State. The fatal illness actually lasted only half an hour, although the patient had not been at all well for the past week, and Mrs. Minell, who had been with her, had only just returned to the city when her mother collapsed. At the age of 63 years, the Vale is crossed by one whose life was full of usefulness, marked as it was by countless actions which won the approbations of those of her generation and during her fatal illness she bore up with the fortitude and faith of a Christian in every sense of the word. A daughter of the late Mr. E. S. Ebsworth, of 'Bronte House,' Waverley, three brothers—the other two being the late Hon. James White, M.L.C., of "Edinglassie," and Mr. A. G. White, formerly of 'Kiota,' Belltrees, but now abroad—married three sisters, thereby bringing about a union of two old and well-known families, and combining pastoral with city interests. Of the treble union, Mr. and MRs A. G. White alone survive, the remaining brothers and sisters going the way of all mortals within the past few years. There also survive one son and two daughters, namely, Mr. Alfred H. White, Belltrees (and formerly of, Cambridge University); Mrs. W. P . Minell, Park Lane Mansions, Rushcutters' Bay; and Mrs. H. V. Hordern, "Nerida," Mossvale. Mr. Norman Ebsworth, the well-known cricketer, and for a time a resident of Scone, but now living in the city, and himself a prominent Red Cross worker, is a brother. In compliance with the expressed wish of the late Mrs. White, the remains were cremated at the Crematorium, Rookwood, on Wednesday afternoon last. The Ven. Archdeacon Woodd, a friend of long standing, read the service, those present being comprised largely of relatives. It is a sad reflection when mention is made of the fact that the ven. gentleman has, within the past few years, read the same service of his Church over the remains of seven members of the same family. The heart felt sympathy of the district at large goes out to the family in the sorrowful event.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • probate, Maitland Daily Mercury, 30 November 1928, p 4

Citation details

'White, Louisa Maude (1866–1928)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/white-louisa-maude-22467/text32171, accessed 20 June 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ebsworth, Louisa Maude
Birth

11 January 1866
Bronte, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

15 October 1928
Terrigal, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Key Organisations
Properties