Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

White, Emmaline Eliza (1862–1926)

The late Mrs. J. C. [Emmaline] White, whose death was reported in the Mercury on Tuesday last, had resided at her home, 'Edinglasse,' with her husband and family for forty yours. During that long period she had won general esteem by the the manifestation of the finest qualities of womanhood—dignity of manner, gentleness of nature, kindness of heart, and no ostentation. She was a prominent worker in all public, charitable and patriotic movements for the general good, took an active part in the Red Cross movement, and was never wanting when help was needed for the weak or suffering. It can, therefore, be readily understood that Muswellbrook and district have sustained a loss by her death that will long be felt, whilst the deepest sympathy is expressed for the bereaved members of her family.

The deceased lady was a daughter of the late Mr. J. Ebbsworth, formerly manager of the Commercial Benk at Bathurst, and sister of Mrs. H. L. White, and Mrs. A. G. White, of Belltrees, Scone (three sisters having married three brothers). She in survived by her husband, the Hon. J. C. White, and the following sons and daughters: Messrs. James and Alan White (Tucka Tucka), Miss Ruth and Mr. Bruce White (Edinglassie), and Mrs. Dutton (Guyra).  Brother living are Mr Edward Ebbsworth, of Bronte, and Mr. Norman Ebbsworth, formerly of Scone.

The funeral took place on Tuesday afternoon, and was very largely attended, by representatives of all sections of the community, the cortege of motor cars being the longest of the kind seen in the district. The interment was in the Church of England cemetery, Muswellbrook, and the burial services were conducted by the Ven. Archdeacon Wood in the Mortuary Chapel, and by the Rev. Rony Campbell at the graveside.

Original publication

Citation details

'White, Emmaline Eliza (1862–1926)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/white-emmaline-eliza-22459/text32169, accessed 21 September 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ebsworth, Emmaline Eliza
Birth

1862
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

1 December 1926
New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence
Key Organisations