Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Whalan, Ann (1837–1902)

It is with regret we have to announce the death of an old Bathurst resident in the person of Mrs. Ann Whalan, which occurred rather suddenly on Sunday afternoon. The deceased lady had been suffering for about two weeks from pneumonia, but during the past few days had considerably improved and no fears as to her health were entertained. Yesterday, however, immediately after dinner, she suddenly expired, medical testimony affirming that the immediate cause of death was due to the failure of the heart's action. Mrs. Whalan, who was 65 years of age, was well-known and highly respected throughout the district, having been connected with the Commercial Hotel for about 20 years. She leaves a family of three daughters and four sons. General sympathy has been expressed with the family in their sad bereavement. The funeral will take place to-morrow afternoon and the interment is to be made in the Church of England cemetery at Kelso.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • funeral notice, National Advocate (Bathurst, NSW), 30 June 1902, p 3

Citation details

'Whalan, Ann (1837–1902)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/whalan-ann-27176/text34704, accessed 12 November 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Delaney, Ann
Birth

1837
New South Wales, Australia

Death

29 June 1902
Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence
Occupation