Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Whalan, Agatha Josephine (1851–1904)

Early in the year we have to record the death of Mrs. Alfred [Agatha Josephine] Whalan. The deceased has for many years been in delicate health, and for the last two years has been quite bed-ridden with paralysis, but on Tuesday, whilst asleep, she peacefully breathed her last. She was possessed of a most hopeful and cheerful disposition, and never murmured or repined at her lot. Her husband and family— seven sons and two daughters — now mourn the loss of one who, during her life, was their guiding star in the home. The funeral took place on Thursday morning, and was one of the largest ever seen in the district, the old Methodist cemetery being the place of interment, the Rev. J. Tarn officiating at the grave. In a brief address Mr. Tarn referred to the deceased as a bright Christian, distinguished for her goodness, which was shown in her wonderful patience in suffering, and constant brightness of spirit. The best tribute she had was her family, one of the most worthy in the whole neighbourhood. Her influence would be long felt for good. Mrs. Whalan was a sister-in-law of Mrs. G. Whalan, of Bathurst, and she was connected with a very numerous circle of relations in the Oberon and Edith districts.

Original publication

Citation details

'Whalan, Agatha Josephine (1851–1904)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/whalan-agatha-josephine-27229/text34751, accessed 22 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wilson, Agatha Josephine
Birth

1851
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

5 January 1904
Oberon, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

gout

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence