Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Weston, Annie Wardle (1839–1933)

from Cumberland Argus (Parramatta, Sydney)

With the death of Mrs. Annie Wardle Weston, which occurred at her home, "Kenilworth," O'Connell-street, Parramatta, on Tuesday, this district loses another of its very old residents.

After her marriage to the late Mr. Francis J. Weston in 1866, she went to reside on the latter's estate, "Horsley," Prospect, and remained there until 1904, when she removed to "Kenilworth. She had lived in Parramatta continuously for 29 years.

Mrs. Weston, who was in her 94th year, was a daughter of the late Captain Charles Throsby Smith, of Wollongong, and it was while he and his wife were on a pleasure cruise among the islands that she was born at Manila. The captain of the vessel on which her parents were touring was named Wardle and deceased was named after his wife, Mrs. Annie Wardle. The arrival of Captain Smith's little daughter was quite an event at Manila and the Chinese residents bestowed many gifts upon the little one. Some of the dresses which were presented have been preserved down through the years by Mrs. Weston.

Mr. Weston's father was one of the most prominent men in the Illawarra district, and it is interesting to note that every church in Wollongong was built on land given by him for the purpose.

Her late husband, who died in 1902, was one of the best known of this district's residents. He was a grandson of the late Colonel Johnston, of Annandale, famous in the early public affairs of New South Wales.

Mrs. Weston was educated at Kiama and she used to relate how, when returning to school from holidays, it was necessary for boatmen to row her out to the steamer, as there was no wharfage accommodation for such vessels at Wollongong.

Throughout her life, deceased was a warm supporter of the Church of England. She was a Sundary school teacher at Wollongong, and upon taking up residence at "Horsley'' she rendered splendid service for St. Bartholomew's, Prospect. For many years she was a regular worshipper at St. John's, Parramatta, but in recent years ill-health prevented her attendance.

Mrs. Weston in earlier years was a most energetic worker on behalf of Parramatta District Hospital.

She was most charitable and hospitable, and was always to the fore in any worthy cause. Her refined and sympathetic nature gained for her the esteem of a very large circle of friends in the Parramatta district. She leaves no family.

The funeral is arranged to take place this afternoon, and prior to the cortege leaving for Prospect Cemetery, a service will be held at St. John's at 2 o'clock.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Annie Wardle Weston

Additional Resources

  • marriage notice, Illawarra Mercury (Wollongong, NSW), 20 February 1866, p 2

Citation details

'Weston, Annie Wardle (1839–1933)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/weston-annie-wardle-25812/text33992, accessed 13 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Smith, Annie Wardle
Birth

1839
Manila, Philippines

Death

5 September 1933
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Key Organisations
Stately Homes