Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Wenke, Ada Ursula (1890–1919)

Quite a gloom was cast over the town on Sunday morning, writes our Walla Walla correspondent, when it became generally known that Mrs. Dave [Ada Ursula] Wenke had succumbed to the dreaded disease, pneumonic influenza. Mr. and Mrs. Wenke had been residing at the Gerogery Hotel since their recent marriage, Mr. Wenke managing there for Messrs. Stockman and Kleining. Mrs. Wenke had just nursed her husband through a slight attack of influenza, when she was stricken down herself, and pneumonia supervening at the latter end of the week, only slight hopes were held out for her recovery, and she passed away at 2.30 on Sunday morning. Right throughout the war Mrs. Wenke, at that time Miss Jamieson, was the backbone of all Red Cross work. Full of energy, she never spared herself in any way to assist the local boys who had gone to the front. Her memory will remain green in our minds for many a long day. The very deepest of sympathy is felt for the bereaved husband in his severe loss and also for her parents. The funeral took place at Walla Walla on Monday afternoon.

Original publication

  • Albury Banner and Wodonga Express (NSW), 6 June 1919, p 28, column 2 (view original)

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Wenke, Ada Ursula (1890–1919)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/wenke-ada-ursula-23995/text32853, accessed 7 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jamieson, Ada Ursula
Birth

19 May 1890
Tungamah, Victoria, Australia

Death

1 June 1919
Walla Walla, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

influenza