Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Weigall, Marian (Minnie) (1840–1919)

The Australasian says that by the death of Mrs. Theyre Weigall, Melbourne loses one of its most notable personalities, and an old colonist, Mrs. Weigall having arrived here when a very young child, and was 79 when she died. She was the widow of the late Mr. Theyre Weigall (curator of intestate estates), who predeceased her seven years ago, and was Miss Marian A'Beckett, daughter of the late Mr. T. T. A'Beckett, registrar of the diocese of Melbourne. Mrs. Weigall and her late husband lived practically all their lives at Brighton, and it is in that district that their loss is felt most keenly, footprints in their practical and useful lives being traceable in all directions. The surviving family consists of four sons; Mr. Theyre A'Beckett Weigall, K.C., Dr. R. E. Weigall, Dr. Gerald C. Weigall, Mr. W. F. Weigall (Weigall and Crowther, solicitors), and Dr. Albert Weigall. The only daughter is Mrs. A. Pelham Chase, and there are 20 grand-children, one of whom (the daughter of Dr. R. E. Weigall), married recently Major Hildred Carlisle, son of the late Sir Edward Carlisle. Mrs. Weigall passed away on December 5 at the residence of Mrs. Pelham Chase, Williams -road, Toorak.

Original publication

Citation details

'Weigall, Marian (Minnie) (1840–1919)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/weigall-marian-minnie-17163/text28971, accessed 24 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • à Beckett, Marian
Birth

24 October 1840
London, Middlesex, England

Death

5 January 1919
Armadale, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage