Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Watt, Sarah (1838–1918)

The death has occurred of Mrs. Sarah Watt, one of the earliest pioneers of the Port Broughton district, at her residence, Walton Lea, Port Broughton. The deceased was the widow of the late Mr. Thomas Watt, and was born in Sydney, on October 8, 1838. She married Mr. Watt, at Young, N.S.W., on October 16, 1862, and came to South Australia about two years later. Mr. and Mrs. Watt lived at Strathalbyn for some years and went to Port Broughton in 1874 with their three children. With the exception of 10 years spent at Mundoora, the old lady had resided there ever since. At one time she was the only white woman in Port Broughton for six months. It was in her house that the first Methodist service was held—conducted by her late husband. Mrs. Watt lived a useful and industrious life, and was ever ready to help the sick and needy. There survive three children—Mrs. James Barclay (North Unley), Mr. Thomas Watt (Croydon), and Mrs. Henry Parkinson (Port Augusta), an adopted daughter, Miss Watt (Port Broughton), 17 grand children, and three great-grandchildren. Two grandsons—Messrs. Harry Parkinson and Thomas Watt—are on active military service abroad.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Watt, Sarah (1838–1918)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/watt-sarah-24871/text33440, accessed 21 September 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Everingham, Sarah
Birth

8 September 1838
Gosford, New South Wales, Australia

Death

9 June 1918
Port Broughton, South Australia, Australia

Religious Influence