Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Watson, Elizabeth (Betsy) (1836–1911)

Mrs. Elizabeth Watson — relict of the late Mr. James Watson, ex-verger of St. John's, Camden — passed away last Sunday afternoon after a lengthy illness. She was 75 years of age, and was born on the Camden Park Estate, having lived in the district all her life. She lived on the Park for many years. Her family was Sarah, Alfred, George, John, Edward, William and Henry—who are scattered about in the State, filling the position of good citizenship, and doing credit to their late parents.

Original publication

Citation details

'Watson, Elizabeth (Betsy) (1836–1911)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/watson-elizabeth-betsy-26373/text34224, accessed 7 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Boyd, Elizabeth
  • Ravaillion, Elizabeth
Birth

25 April 1836
Picton, New South Wales, Australia

Death

7 May 1911
Camden, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence