Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Waterhouse, Maria Augusta (1825–1906)

Mrs. M. A. [Maria Augusta] Waterhouse, widow of the late Rev. J. B. Waterhouse, died recently at Waverley in her 82nd year. The deceased lady took an active part in church matters, and largely identified herself with the social, religious, and mission branches of the Methodist connection. She was highly esteemed for her estimable qualities, and her counsel was eagerly sought by many of the younger generation of her time. Mrs. Waterhouse arrived in Van Diemen's Land in 1848, and after spending some years there she went to South Australia, eventually coming to New South Wales in 1804. She leaves six sons—Mr. G. J. Waterhouse, of 3S Pitt-street, Sydney; Mr. John Waterhouse, M.A., head master of the Boys' High School; Mr. R. S. Waterhouse, Sydney; Mr. A. H. Waterhouse, Norfolk Island; Mr. J. B. Waterhouse, Lord Howe Island; and Mr. L. P. Waterhouse, of Bulli.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Waterhouse, Maria Augusta (1825–1906)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/waterhouse-maria-augusta-16363/text28324, accessed 30 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bode, Maria Augusta
Birth

1825

Death

6 October 1906
Waverley, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia