Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Wastell, Rosa Emma (1862–1927)

from Advertiser (Adelaide)

Mrs. Wastell, a well-known composer and musician, whose death occurred in Sydney on Monday, had a large circle of friends in Adelaide. Her maiden name was Bennett, and she was born in New South Wales. She came to South Australia in 1883, and later married Mr. William Wastell. who for many years was in business in King William-street as a chemist. Mrs. Wastell was long connected with charities and the North Adelaide Baptist Church, and her work on their behalf gained her many friends. She was a talented musician and was a successful composer of ballads and songs, among her finest works being "Evening Shadows," a song which was awarded the first prize in an open competition inaugurated by Sir William Robinson (then Governor of the State). Mrs. Wastell was also awarded first prize in the Unley competitions several years ago for a beautiful song, entitled '"Birds," which was sung by Mrs. J. B. Gard. Probably her best effort was "Memory," which had a large sale. She composed the words of her songs. Mrs. Wastell returned to Sydney five years ago.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Rosa Emma Wastell

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Wastell, Rosa Emma (1862–1927)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/wastell-rosa-emma-16795/text28689, accessed 23 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bennett, Rosa Emma
Birth

1862
Albury, New South Wales, Australia

Death

18 July 1927
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence
Occupation