Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Waller, Frances Clara (Fanny) (1858–1930)

Mrs. Fanny Clara Waller, wife of Mr. J. H. F. Waller, solicitor, of West Maitland, died on Thursday night, in Riverview Hospital, West Maitland, after a long illness. Mrs. Waller was a daughter of the late Mr. Abel Cobcroft, a member of one of the pioneers of the Maitland district, and had spent practically all her life in East Maitland. She was Mayoress of East Maitland for 14 years, and for two years Mayoress of West Maitland. while her husband occupied the office of Mayor, and carried out her duties with dignity, and with credit to both towns. She identified herself for many years with charitable movements, and was prominently associated with the Red Cross and other patriotic bodies during the war. As a member of St. Peter's Church of England parish, East Maitland, Mrs. Waller devoted her energies to parochial work until ill-health caused her retirement. In hospital matters she was also an energetic worker, co-operating with various committees in its interests. Her lovable and generous disposition and desire to assist all in need won her a wide circle of friends, who will learn with regret of her death.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • funeral, Maitland Daily Mercury (NSW), 17 May 1930, p 7

Citation details

'Waller, Frances Clara (Fanny) (1858–1930)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/waller-frances-clara-fanny-26963/text34465, accessed 22 August 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cobcroft, Frances Clara
Birth

16 July 1858
Maitland, New South Wales, Australia

Death

15 May 1930
Maitland, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

kidney disease

Religious Influence
Occupation
Military Service