Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Wall, Martha Elizabeth (1834–1905)

The death of Mrs. Martha Elizabeth Wall, relict of the late Thomas Wall, who predeceased her some eight years, took place at her late residence 'The Cedars,' Windsor, on Wednesday of last week, at the age of 72 years. The late Mrs. Wall was in good health until about nine days prior to her death, when she was seized with a paralytic stroke and never regained consciousness. She was a native of the Parramatta district, and had lived in the Hawkesbury district for the past 83 years, during which she resided for some time at Wilberforce and the remainder in Windsor. The issue of the marriage was a family of nine, three sons and six daughters. They were Messrs Alfred (baker at Goulburn), Herbert (baker in Sydney), and James, who died ten years ago; Mrs. Archibald Manning, Mrs. James Manning, Mrs. William Holland, Mrs Robert Farlow, and the Misses Edith and Clara who reside at home, and who nursed their mother during her illness. The deceased lady was highly respected throughout the Hawkesbury district, as are her family, both here, and in other parts where they have settled. The funeral took place on the following Friday. The remains were interred in the Church of England cemetery, Windsor. Rev. T. H. Taylor officiated at the grave, and Mr. T. Primrose conducted the funeral.

Original publication

Citation details

'Wall, Martha Elizabeth (1834–1905)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/wall-martha-elizabeth-16687/text28583, accessed 20 September 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Woolley, Martha Elizabeth
Birth

5 July 1834
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

12 April 1905
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Religious Influence