Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Walker, Jane Francis (1811–1904)

Another very old resident of our district has passed over to the great majority, in the person of Mrs. Walker, relict of the late Mr. Abraham Walker. The deceased lady came to Hobart (then Hobart Town) in 1822, and some years after removed to Launceston, where she was married to Mr. Walker at St. John's Church, Launceston, in 1829. They afterwards lived at Home Vale for many years, where she was known and loved for her kindness to the poor and suffering. It was a pleasure to hear the old lady describe the early days of the colony and relate many stirring incidents connected with the lives of the settlers. The funeral took place on Tuesday morning at Christ Church Burial Ground, the Rev. L. Tarleton officiating, the remains being interred by the side of her husband, who had predeceased her by 21 years, and four sons, who had died long ago. Mrs Walker leaves several sons and daughters, one son and one daughter only being still residents of Tasmania.

Citation details

'Walker, Jane Francis (1811–1904)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/walker-jane-francis-28060/text35777, accessed 17 October 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Roberts, Jane Francis
Birth

1811
Cumberland, England

Death

7 May 1904
Longford, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage