Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Verge, Matilda Jane (1845–1914)

Macleay residents, were astounded on Saturday last on healing that Mrs. Matilda J. Verge, wife of M. Austral Verge, of Hampden House, had been found lifeless in her bed that morning by her attendant, who came daily to help in housework; and to the latter the surprise was all the more painful, as Mrs. Verge had appeared in excel lent health and spirits when she accompanied her and a friend to the gate the previous evening. No one else was at Hampden House that evening, for Mr. Verge was at Ravenswood, and Mr. John Verge had gone down river in the Yulgilbar on his way to Sydney. Mrs. Verge on returning had evidently, taken a paper to read, for it lay to one side as if dropped when she fell asleep. A candle burnt to the socket was on the other but deceased had calmly passed away, medical opinion pronouncing heart failure. It was a fitting end to her noble existence, for those who knew her best termed her the personification of kindness and generosity, but in addition the late Mrs. Verge was a highly intellectual and gifted woman of brilliant conversational powers seldom met with in this country. The deceased lady, who was in her 66th year, was a member of the well-known Flavelle family. The funeral, to East Kempsey cemetery took place on Sunday afternoon, a large gathering of estate tenants and other residents being in attendance, as well as deceased's sons, Dr. Arthur Verge, Dr. Cuthbert Verge, and Mr. John Verge, all called from a distance. The carriers were Messrs. E. Benson, Jas. Ainsworth, I. Duckett, and Jno. Skimmings; the pall bearers Messrs. H. O. Ainsworth, W. H. Parker, W. Anderson, and H W. T. Lee; and the officiating clergyman the Rev. G. D. Frewin, all arrangements being in the hands of Mr. J. R. Garland.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Verge, Matilda Jane (1845–1914)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/verge-matilda-jane-23503/text32533, accessed 17 November 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Flavelle, Matilda Jane
Birth

January 1845
Northampton, Northamptonshire, England

Death

4 December 1914
Kempsey, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence