Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Varley, Eliza (1826–1914)

An old colonist, Mrs. Eliza Varley, died on Saturday morning. Mrs. Varley was born in Yorkshire in 1829, and with her husband (the late William Varley) she landed in Sydney in 1852, and she has resided in the city ever since. In 1899 Mr. and Mrs. Varley celebrated their golden wedding, and 31 members of the family were present. Shortly after the death of her husband in 1900, Mrs. Varley, though well over 70 years, visited England and the scenes of her youth, returning to her home at Rookwood, where she lived until recently. Her mental and physical faculties were unimpaired until shortly before her death. She leaves three generations, all Australian-born. The late George H. Varley, a well-known Newcastle business man, was her eldest son. Other sons are: Mr. W. A. Varley, postal inspector, Armidale; Mr. James Varley, Postal Department, Broken-hill; and Mr. A. A. Varley, now resident in the Straits Settlements. The three daughters are Mrs. L. McKinnon, Mrs. Lahiff, and Mrs. R. Stark. There are 42 grandchildren and 30 great-grandchildren. Mrs. Varley was buried in the Church of England grounds, Rookwood.

Original publication

Citation details

'Varley, Eliza (1826–1914)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/varley-eliza-28164/text35855, accessed 20 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ashton, Eliza
Birth

26 May 1826
Slaithwaite, Yorkshire, England

Death

16 May 1914
Burwood, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence