Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Underwood, Rosa (1860–1953)

There passed away at St. George on November 30 one of S.W. Queensland's pioneers in the person of Mrs. Rosa Underwood, aged 91 years.

As a bride at the tender age of 18 years, she faced the hardships of the bush, supported by a simple faith in God, a trust and confidence in her fellow men and a keen sense of humour.

After living at Yamburgan, Doondi, Brynog aud Gulnarbar, she settled with her husband and family at Warroo. Mr. Underwood was a lover of good horses and was recognised as the best amateur rider of those days.

Warroo became widely known as a home of hospitality and gracious living, true to the best traditions of the west.

Mr. Underwood predeceased his wife by 44 years. One daughter, the late Mrs.Sudoltz, also predeceased her. One son, Richard, gave his life in World War I in the 2nd Light Horse.

Surviving members of the family are Edward (Warroo), Arthur (Gulnarbar), Mesdames Skelton (Sydney), Mackenzie (Surat), Neable and Woodlands (Mitchell) and Scoft (Brisbane).

There are 30 grandchildren and 35 great-grandchildren.

The largely attended funeral service in St. George was conducted by Rev. A. O. Charles, of the Bush Brotherhood of St. Paul.

Original publication

  • Western Star and Roma Advertiser (Toowoomba, Qld), 11 December 1953, p 5 (view original)

Citation details

'Underwood, Rosa (1860–1953)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/underwood-rosa-25342/text33753, accessed 30 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brown, Rosa
Birth

1860
Queanbeyan, New South Wales, Australia

Death

30 November 1953
St George, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

influenza

Religious Influence