Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Turnbull, Phoebe Martha (1854–1918)

Mrs. Phoebe Martha Turnbull, wife of Mr. John Turnbull, passed away at Wilberforce on the 28th ultimo, at the age of 64 years. The deceased lady was a daughter of the late George and Maria Cobcroft and was born at Wilberforce. She married John Turnbull at Wilberforce in 1877, the wedding being solemnised by Rev. Mr. Wood in St. Johns church. There were 10 children only four of whom are now living. They are: Mrs. Herbert O'Brien, of Sydney, Mrs Joseph Hawkins, Wilberforce, Harry (recently returned from the front), and Albert, of Wilberforce. The late Mrs. Turnbull was seized with a paralytic stroke while at dinner a fortnight before her death. She was alone in the house, Mr. Turnbull being away at his work. A caller found her in an unconscious condition, and called her daughter Mrs. Hawkins. Everything possible was done for her, but she never regained her speech. The late Mrs. Turnbull was beloved by all who had the pleasure of her acquaintance, for her kindly deeds and charitable disposition, and her husband and family are among the most highly respected people of the district. The remains were laid to rest in St. John's cemetery. Mr J. W. Chandler carrying out the funeral arrangements.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Turnbull, Phoebe Martha (1854–1918)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/turnbull-phoebe-martha-25065/text33561, accessed 22 September 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cobcroft, Phoebe Martha
Birth

24 September 1854
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Death

28 October 1918
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Religious Influence