Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Turnbull, Maria Ann (1850–1939)

from Windsor & Richmond Gazette (NSW)

As briefly announced in our last issue, there passed away on Tuesday evening of last week, at Wilberforce, one of the oldest and most highly-esteemed identities of the Hawkesbury, in the person of Mrs. Maria Ann Turnbull, at the age of 89 years, the end coming after a rather long illness, and bringing to a close a very full and useful life spent in the service of the community.

A daughter of the late Mr. and Mr John Dunston, the late Mrs Turnbull was born at "Woodside," Wilberforce, the present home of Miss S. M. Dunston, and resided in the district throughout her whole life. In her younger days she always lent her support to all local affairs which had as their objective the advancement of the area in which she resided, and the district generally. The deceased was always a very enthusiastic and untiring church worker and a regular church attendant, until advancing years and illness obliged her to curtail her activities. Throughout her life deceased was keenly interested in all charitable movements but, being of a retiring disposition, even her many friends knew little of many of her charitable and Christian actions, and of the many wayfarers who blessed her for her hospitality and her cheerful, comforting and encouraging words, which enabled them to continue their journey with a better outlook on life. During her rather long illness deceased was devotedly nursed by the two daughters who resided with her.

The late Mrs. Turnbull is survived by seven daughters, Amy (Mrs. F. Greentree, Wollongong), Edith (Wilberforce), Fanny (Mrs. McGregor, Strathfield), Jessie (Mrs. Poidevin, Wollongong), Minnie (Mrs. Bootle, Pitt Town), Gladys (Wilberforce), and Dulcie (Mrs. Hall, Wilberforce), and one son, Willie (Wilberforce). Her husband, the late Mr. Ralph Turnbull, predeceased her some four years ago.

The funeral, which was largely attended, took place on the following Wednesday, the remains being interred in the Church of England cemetery, Wilberforce, the Rev. K. F. Saunders officiating at the graveside. A feature was the profusion of beautiful wreaths which were evidence of the re pect of old friends in all parts of the district.

Mr. Chandler, of Windsor, had charge of the funeral arrangements

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Maria Ann Turnbull

Citation details

'Turnbull, Maria Ann (1850–1939)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/turnbull-maria-ann-17218/text29006, accessed 22 September 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dunstan, Maria Ann
Birth

1850
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Death

11 April 1939
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence