Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Turnbull, Louisa Ann (1809–1892)

Louisa Turnbull, the subject of this notice, was born at Portland Head, Hawkesbury River, on the 6th day of July, 1809, her father, Thomas Chasling, having come out with one of the ships bearing the first of the free settlers to New South Wales. Mrs. Turnbull was the last of the old family of Chaselings. In early life she was married to George Turnbull, and about 59 years ago they moved on to the farm at Sackville where they passed the remaining years of their life. They entered into their Sackville home, with their two children, with the determination to do right–first in their own family, and then to the district they lived in and right nobly did they carry out this resolve. Many of the residents on the River remember George Turnbull–ever the same kindly neighbour, the faithful friend, the diligent worker, the practical Christian. Mr. and Mrs. Turnbull brought up a family of eleven sons and daughters, and buried one in infancy. Belonging to the Presbyterian Church, they naturally looked about for a place in which to worship, and identified themselves with what was then known as the Union Church, where all Protestants– laying aside all sectarian differences–used to meet. For many years they and their children, and their childrens' children, have helped to swell the assemblage of those who keep the Sabbeth holy. About seven years ago Mrs. Turnbull was left a widow, and after recovering in a measure from the shock of this bereavement, she seemed to take a new lease of life, and up to quite recently enjoyed her erstwhile bright and happy spirits. When the messenger came he brought a kindly message–no hard suffering, no painful struggle–a few days of gradual sinking, and then, surrounded by loving friends, she crossed the boundary-line, and went to the place to which she had been for some time looking forward as her permanent home. Mrs. Turnbull's family numbered 12 sons and daughters, 91 grand-children, and 81 great-grand-children. Her remains were interred in the Cemetery at Ebenezer, and were followed thither by a large number of sincere mourners. The service in the Church was conducted by the Rev. John Ayling, and at the grave by the Rev. R. Johnstone. And so we left, thinking of her–

More than lovely life; that when the thrall
Of earth was loosened, it seemed as tho' a pall
Of years were lifted, and thou didst appear
Such as of old amidst thy home's calm sphere.
Thou sat'st, a kindly presence, felt by all,
In joy or grief, from night till evening fall,
The peaceful genius of that Mansion dear.

Original publication

Citation details

'Turnbull, Louisa Ann (1809–1892)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/turnbull-louisa-ann-17195/text28993, accessed 19 October 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Chaseling, Louisa Ann
Birth

17 July 1809
Ebenezer, New South Wales, Australia

Death

6 July 1892
Ebenezer, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

influenza

Religious Influence