Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Turnbull, Jemima (1851–1937)

from Macleay Chronicle (NSW)

A fine old pioneer lady passed away on Thursday last in the person of the late Mrs. Jemima Turnbull, relict of the late Mr. William Turnbull, of Euroka, who predeceased her about thirteen years ago. Aged 86 years, she was the last surviving member of the original Trees family, of Euroka. Well-known and highly respected by the elder generation of Macleay folk, her passing is deeply regretted by all who knew her, for she possessed all the enduring qualities that typified the folk who pioneered these North Coast districts. Sturdily independent and self-sufficient, yet generous and neighbourly, both she and her husband were ever held in eminent respect. The funeral, under conduct of Mr. Jos. T. Walker, took place on Friday last to Euroka Methodist Cemetery, the Rev. J. N. V. Bullen officiating at the graveside in the presence of a large gathering of friends and relatives.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Jemima Turnbull

Citation details

'Turnbull, Jemima (1851–1937)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/turnbull-jemima-23579/text32577, accessed 25 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Trees, Jemima
Birth

1851
New South Wales, Australia

Death

19 September 1937
Kempsey, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence