Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Turnbull, Emma (1871–1951)

Wide expressions of regret throughout the district greeted the news of the death of one of our old and esteemed identities in Mrs. Emma Turnbull, who passed away at her home at Richmond on June 12, at the age of 79 years.

Formerly a Miss Taylor, deceased, with her husband, Mr. Alfred Turnbull, spent the greater portion of her married life at Sackville, where they were widely esteemed and respected members of that community. The late Mrs. Turnbull had all those kindly qualities which made her a fine neighbour, and earned her the affectionate regard of all who knew her. As a citizen, also, she was interested in all worthwhile movements for the good of the community, and when, on retirement, the couple moved to Richmond to live some years ago, those progressive interests had an opportunity for full service in the various organisations with which she became associated at Richmond, and for which she was a valued and esteemed worker.

Among her many other interests she was a staunch worker for the Presbyterian Church, and in her passing the Church, at Richmond, particularly, has lost a leading member of the congregation and a good friend generally, who will be remembered for her good works in this and other fields.

In addition to her husband, she is survived by a son, Reg. (North Richmond), and to these, and other relatives, are offered the condolences of a host of Hawkesbury friends in their bereavement. The funeral took place on the following day, moving to the Rookwood Crematorium, where the service was conducted by the Rev. D. L. Paterson (Richmond).

Original publication

Citation details

'Turnbull, Emma (1871–1951)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/turnbull-emma-17213/text29002, accessed 30 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Taylor, Emma
Birth

15 August 1871

Death

12 June 1951
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia