Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Turnbull, Elizabeth (1841–1927)

Mrs. Elizabeth Turnbull, relict of the late Thomas Turnbull, died in a private hospital at Richmond on Monday, 14th instant, at the age of 86 years. Deceased was well known to many Penrith folk, inasmuch as she had been residing with her daughter, Mrs. J. H. Cambridge, for some time. By her death the Hawkesbury-Nepean District loses a most estimable citizen, and one who was held in the highest esteem.

The late Mrs. Turnbull was born at Sackville Reach, and was a daughter of Captain Manning. In 1862 she was married to the late Thomas Turnbull, a descendant of Mr. John Turnbull, who, with nine other free settlers and their families, arrived in Sydney by the Coromandel, on the 13th June, 1802, and took up land at Ebenezer, Hawkesbury River. About 1902 the old farm on which Mr. and Mrs. Turnbull resided was sold, and they went to live at Campsie, and afterwards at Eastwood. They were always faithful members of the Methodist Church, and were regular in their attendance at divine service. At Eastwood increasing infirmity and an accident to Mrs. Turnbull prevented the attendance of herself and husband at church, but the minister held short services at their home. Mr. Turnbull died on 21st February, 1924. Since then Mrs. Turnbull had been living with, her daughter, Mrs. Cambridge, Lemongrove, Penrith.

She leaves a family of five sons and three daughters, viz., Ernest (Home Hill, Brisbane), Fred (Beecroft), Lloyd (Strathfield), Leslie (Eastwood), Hedley (Lismore), Mrs. Tuckerman (Ebenezer), Mrs. Baker (Richmond), and Mrs. J. H. Cambridge (Penrith). There are a number of grandchildren. Mr. A. Manning, of Windsor, and Mr. Charles Manning, of Undercliffe, are surviving brothers, and Miss Clara Manning of Windsor, is a sister.

The funeral took place on Tuesday afternoon, the remains being conveyed by motor to the Field of Mars cemetery, and interred in the Methodist portion. The service was conducted by Rev. W. Brown, of Kogarah and formerly of Eastwood. The coffin, was carried from the hearse to the grave by three sons, Messrs Leslie, Lloyd, and Fred. Turnbull, and son-in-law, Mr. J. H. Cambridge. — Nepean Times.

Original publication

Citation details

'Turnbull, Elizabeth (1841–1927)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/turnbull-elizabeth-17226/text29015, accessed 26 March 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Manning, Elizabeth
Birth

7 May 1841
Sackville, New South Wales, Australia

Death

14 November 1927
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation