Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Turnbull, Ann (1843–1922)

from Windsor & Richmond Gazette (NSW)

There passed away on Sunday night one of the Hawkesbury's beloved women, a native of the district, and who lived the whole of her life on the banks of the beautiful river she loved so much–Mrs. Ann Turnbull, wife of Mr. John Warr Turnbull, who died as above stated at her late home, Sackville, after an illness of about ten weeks' duration, at the ripe age of 78 years. The deceased lady was a sister of Mr. Arthur Manning, of Sackville, and Miss Manning, of The Terrace, Windsor. She reared a family of ten sons, and daughters, two or three of whom pre-deceased her. Mr. Alfred Turnbull, of Sackville, is a son, and Mrs. Anderson, wife of Cr. A. C. Anderson, of Comleroy Road, a daughter. The interment took place in the historic Ebenezer Presbyterian cemetery on Tuesday. The service was conducted by Rev. D. Baird, assisted by Rev J. Scharkie. Mr. Chandler, of Windsor, had charge of the funeral arrangements.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Ann Turnbull

Citation details

'Turnbull, Ann (1843–1922)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/turnbull-ann-17217/text29005, accessed 22 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Manning, Ann
Birth

1843
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

9 April 1922
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Occupation