Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Turnbull, Alice Ethel (1879–1931)

Widespread regret was expressed when the news became known of the death of Mrs. Alice Turnbull, wife of Mr. David Turnbull, of Leichhardt, which took place on the 1st instant at the age of 51 years. She had not been enjoying the best of health for some time, but her ailment was not regarded as serious, nor did it prevent her from performing her household duties, even up to the day before she entered Lewisham Hospital for what was regarded as a slight operation. Other complications set in, however, and as they were beyond medical skill, the patient passed away on the third day after entering hospital bearing her sufferings to the end with remarkable fortitude.

The funeral took place on Monday of last week, a great concourse of people joining in the cortege which left the deceased's late home, 'Sackville,' Mary-street, Leichhardt, for the local Methodist Church. As large as that building is, it was inadequate to hold the vast crowd of sympathisers. There was a sadness and a hush everywhere apparent, while scores of beautiful floral tributes occupied a large space adjacent to the casket.

Rev. H. H. Allen, assisted by other clergymen, conducted the service, and in the course of his address referred to the deceased as a loyal and devoted adherent of the church. He said she had worked hard in many ways, cheerfully doing all she could, and her place would be hard to fill. Her work for the cause of charity seemed to know no bounds, and on every side there was evidence of her untiring energy. In the home she was a most faithful and devoted wife and an affectionate and loving mother, whose family of four sons were sufficient proof of good Christian influence.

'Rock of Ages,' and 'Jesu, Lover of my Soul,' two of the deceased's favorite hymns, were sung, and as the remains were borne from the church the organist played the Dead March in Saul.

There were many tear-stained eyes in that large gathering. Both sides of the street were densely packed with sympathisers who stood bareheaded as the procession of over 30 cars followed the remains to the Rookwood Cemetery for interment, whence a large number had journeyed by train.

The large gathering of friends and sympathisers was a wonderful tribute of love and esteem for one so universally loved and admired. The sorrowing husband (a native of Sackville Reach) and the four sons have the sympathy of a wide circle of friends.

Original publication

Citation details

'Turnbull, Alice Ethel (1879–1931)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/turnbull-alice-ethel-17245/text29029, accessed 25 May 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Taylor, Alice Ethel
Birth

1879
Maitland, New South Wales, Australia

Death

1 February 1931
Lewisham, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

surgical complications

Religious Influence