Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Tuite, Johanna (1852–1934)

Johanna Tuite, 1923

Johanna Tuite, 1923

photo supplied by Michael Tuite

Another of our great pioneers has passed over the Great Divide, the death having taken place last night of Mrs. Johanna Tuite, widow of the late Andrew Tuite, at her residence in Percy Street, at the age of 83 years, and in the death of this fine old lady, passed away probably the oldest native of the district, for she was born at Montefiores 83 years ago. At the age of three years she went with her parents to reside on the Wellington flats where she grew up to womanhood, and being married at Wellington at an early age, she, with her late husband, took up farming pursuits on the property known as "Oaklands", and which is still being carried on by her son, Leo. The late Mrs Tuite was undoubtedly one of those grand old pioneers to whom we owe so much. One can visualise the great difficulties she and her husband had to contend with in those days, and this will be brought home more forcibly when it is taken into consideration that she lost her husband exactly 49 years and 8 months ago, practically a golden widowhood, and reared a large family of eight children, seven of whom are living today. Despite her handicap she overcame all those difficulties which must have beset the early settlers on the land, who had the droughts and floods to contend with just as we have today, although they did not have the modern machinery nor the assistance which the toilers of the land get today. Despite all the setbacks, this fine old lady made good, and she continued on the farm up until about 12 years ago, when she retired, and her son is now carrying on the good work. We must certainly lift our hats to these fine old people of the early days, who, unfortunately, are beginning to thin out. She was not only a great worker on the farm, but she always had time to work on behalf of others and she did a great deal for the Catholic Church to which she was a staunch adherent. In the early days Holy Mass and confirmation were held at her home at Neurea, and when it was found necessary to build at that centre, she came forward and gave the ground on which the present church at Neurea is built. Up till about 12 months ago she had enjoyed good health, but since then her health began to fail, and she gradually sank very low. Throughout all that time she was attended by her spiritual advisor and died with the full rites of the church for which she had done so much. Seven children survive her, one son and six daughters, the eldest son having died when about 4 years old. There are also 11 grandchildren and one great grandchild. Three brothers, James, John and Peter Harris, and one sister survive her. That she came from a long-living family is noted by the fact that her three brothers are all older than she. The remains were encased in a polished maple casket, and were brought to St Patrick’s Church at 7 o’clock this morning, where a Requiem Mass was celebrated for the repose of her soul by the Rev. Father Duffy. The funeral took place this afternoon, the remains being laid to rest in the Catholic cemetery at Curra Creek, where sleep so many of the old hands of this town and district. The services at the graveside were read by the Rev. Father Duffy. The funeral was a large and representative one, and was conducted by Messrs. J. Thompson and Son.

Original publication

  • Wellington Times (NSW), 13 December 1934, p 3

Citation details

'Tuite, Johanna (1852–1934)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/tuite-johanna-1602/text1690, accessed 21 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Johanna Tuite, 1923

Johanna Tuite, 1923

photo supplied by Michael Tuite

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Harris, Johanna
Birth

8 August 1852
Wellington, New South Wales, Australia

Death

12 April 1934
Wellington, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Legacies