Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Tritton, Lydia Ellen (Nell) (1899–1946)

from Telegraph (Brisbane)

Madame Kerensky, formerly Miss Nell Tritton, died in Brisbane this afternoon after an illness of some months.

Madame Kerensky was the youngest daughter of Mr and Mrs F. Tritton, Clayfield. She was educated at the Brisbane High School for Girls and, showing a literary bent, published a volume of verse. She went to the South, where she engaged in journalism, and later went to England.

Subsequently she married M. Nicolai Nadejine, who had been an attache at the Russian Embassy in Rome, and later took up a singing career.

She subsequently returned to England, revisiting Australia in 1939.

The same year she married her second husband, M Alexander Kerensky, a former Premier of Russia, in New York. They went afterwards to France and were in Paris two days prior to the German occupation. They had all manner of adventures escaping from the enemy but subsequently reached England from the South of France — Madame Kerensky with a strained heart as a result of the stress suffered.

Returning to America M and Madame Kerensky divided their time between a New York apartment and a country house in Connecticut. In November last they arrived in Brisbane on a visit to Mr and Mrs Tritton. Madame Kerensky was in an indifferent state of health when she reached Australia.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Lydia Ellen (Nell) Tritton

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Tritton, Lydia Ellen (Nell) (1899–1946)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/tritton-lydia-ellen-nell-11879/text35253, accessed 6 April 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Karensky, Lydia Ellen
  • Nadejine, Lydia Ellen
Birth

19 September 1899
East Brisbane, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Death

10 April 1946
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

kidney disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Education
Occupation