Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Throsby, Elizabeth Isabella (Betsey) (1807–1891)

from Goulburn Herald (NSW)

We have to announce the death at Throsby Park, Moss Vale, on Wednesday last, of Mrs. Elizabeth Throsby, at the age of eighty-four. The deceased was a daughter of Mr. William Broughton, commissary-general in the early days of the colony, and in 1824 married the late Mr. Charles Throsby, and she resided at Throsby Park ever since. She was mother of a numerous family, most of whom survive her. Amongst them are the present mayor of Moss Vale, Mr. H. N. Throsby, and Mr. P. H. Throsby of Bong Bong; and amongst her grand-children are Mrs. R. E. Zouch of Goulburn, Mr. A. B. Young, and the Messrs. Arnheim. Altogether she leaves seventy-eight grand children and eighteen great grand children. Mrs. Throsby was very highly respected, and associated with her husband, who died some thirty or forty years ago, did much to improve the condition of society in the early days of the district. The church at Bong Bong was created entirely at her husband's expense, and on his own ground.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Elizabeth Isabella (Betsey) Throsby

Citation details

'Throsby, Elizabeth Isabella (Betsey) (1807–1891)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/throsby-elizabeth-isabella-betsey-16492/text28432, accessed 7 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Broughton, Elizabeth Isabella
Birth

4 February 1807
Norfolk Island, Australia

Death

14 January 1891
Bong Bong, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence