Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Threlkeld, Sarah Ann (1830–1912)

Miss Sarah Ann Threlkeld, who spent many years quietly in doing good work for others, died at her residence, Glenelg, Cavendishstreet, Stanmore, on Wednesday, at the age of 82 years.

She was from early days connected with the City Mission and other charitable societies, also with the Congregational Church, Pittstreet, from an early period of the history of this colony. The deceased lady was held in the highest esteem by a large circle of friends. Recently, through the infirmities of age, she lived a retired life, still, however, taking an interest in the affairs of societies and institutions which were formerly aided by her.

Miss Threlkeld was the daughter of the late Rev. L. E. Threlkeld, who was one of the earliest missionaries to the South Seas under the auspices of the London Missionary Society. He afterwards settled in New South Wales, and was one of the first to publish the grammar and dictionary of the Australian aboriginal language. The Rev. L. E. Threlkeld was pastor of the old Independent chapel at South Head, and for some years was chaplain to the Mariners' Church and Sydney Bethel Union.

Original publication

Citation details

'Threlkeld, Sarah Ann (1830–1912)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/threlkeld-sarah-ann-24075/text32902, accessed 14 December 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hopkins, Sarah Ann
Birth

30 July 1830
Belmont, New South Wales, Australia

Death

8 May 1912
Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Key Organisations