Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Thorne, Mary Anne (1836–1911)

The large circle of friends of Mrs. M. A. [Mary Anne] Thorne, widow of Mr. Robert Thorne, will regret to learn of her death, which occurred at her residence, 'Prestonville,' Potts Point, on Monday last. The deceased lady was 76 years of age and was the last surviving daughter of the late William Moffitt, one of Sydney's best known early identities. She was pre-deceased by her two sisters, Mrs. John Marks, of 'Glenrock,' and Mrs. James Marks, or 'Elystan,' during the past three years. The remaining family members are Mr. H. E. Thorne, Mrs. J. Spencer Brunton, and Mrs C. W. Marsden. Mrs. Thorne was a benefactress whose charitable services will be ready missed by many. A representative cortege of some of Sydney's oldest residents including relatives, followed the last remains to the family vault at the Rookwood Cemetery, on Wednesday.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 8 August 1911, p 8
  • probate, Sydney Morning Herald, 10 October 1911, p 12

Citation details

'Thorne, Mary Anne (1836–1911)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/thorne-mary-anne-23062/text32335, accessed 7 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Moffitt, Mary Anne
Birth

1836
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

7 August 1911
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Stately Homes