Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Thomson, Mary (1841–1923)

The death occurred of Mrs. Mary Thomson (relict of the late Mr. James Thomson) of Burrier, at the advanced age of 81 years, at the homestead on Saturday morning last. She was a daughter of the late Dr. Mackenzie, who practised in Shoalhaven for many years in the early days; their name was a household word throughout the district. The late Mrs. Thomson might well be classed amongst the pioneers — one who helped make history for the Shoalhaven; she was born at Bundanoon, and lived in this district practically all her life. As a young lady she married her late husband who pre-deceased her some years ago; the late Mr. Thomson, who was the first representative of the district elected under Responsible Government, had acquired the valuable Burrier Estate, and that extensive property has remained in possession of the family ever since under the ownership of the deceased who followed in the footsteps of her late husband. The late Mrs. Thomson was a fine type of womanhood; revered by the old settlers, many of whom, perhaps less fortunately situated than herself, she lent a helping hand in the hour of need, yea, often distress, for in the early pioneering days many of the settlers were compelled to battle against the most disadvantageous conditions — no mode of travel, excepting the pack horse or bullock dray, heavily timbered land, droughts, floods and fires, to say nothing of visitations of sickness. Truly, she was a loveable woman, a great help-mate, a mother whose pride was in her children, a friend to all who she could help; her home was one of hospitality, and no one who sought her aid ever went away empty handed. Eight years ago she met with an accident — slipping on the verandah and fracturing her thigh — leaving her an invalid in the evening of her days, but despite that affliction she bore up with great Christian fortitude, always of a bright cheerful disposition with kind words for one and all.

Of family she had twelve children, the surviving members being Messrs. Murdock, Hugh, James Reiby, and Kenneth Mackenzie Thomson, and Mrs Willis (Sydney), and Mrs. Gunther (Parramatta).

The interment took place in the private burial ground on the Estate, on Sunday afternoon last, and her mortal remains were laid to rest in the presence of a large assemblage of friends and relations, male members of the family acting as pall-bearers in conveying the coffin from the homestead to the graveside. There were many beautiful wreaths forwarded, including those of the Shoalhaven A. & H. Association, Burrier Cricket Club, Chief Electrical Engineer, officers and staff Railway and Tramways, Terara House, Glauville and Emery families, and others.

The last sad rites at the graveside were conducted by the Rev. H. G. Auld, B.A. (Presbyterian Minister) who spoke of the exemplary life the deceased had led, as evidenced by the high esteem in which she was held by the people of the district, some of whom were life-long acquaintances, bearing testimony to her innumerable acts of kindness, generosity, hospitality, true Christian life and other most worthy attributes.

Original publication

Citation details

'Thomson, Mary (1841–1923)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/thomson-mary-28394/text36033, accessed 13 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mackenzie, Mary
Birth

19 May 1841
Bundanoon, New South Wales, Australia

Death

24 February 1923
Nowra, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence