Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Thompson, Sarah Alice (1844–1915)

The many friends throughout the Maitland district of Mrs. Thompson, relict of the late Mr. R. W. Thompson, solicitor, will learn with feelings of sorrow and regret that she passed away last night at her residence, Wycombe-road Neutral Bay, Sydney. A little over a week ago she was seized with an attack of pneumonia, upon which pleurisy supervened, and brought about the end. The late Mrs. Thompson was 73 years of age and was widely known and esteemed throughout the district, having until her removal to Sydney some few years ago resided at 'Warrane,' Lorn. She was of a kindly disposition, and though she did not take a prominent part in public affairs, still her purse was always open for any charitable object, and she was esteemed amongst a large circle of friends. A family of two sons and three daughters survive her. Mr. Walter V. W. Thompson, solicitor, who is now with the Expeditionary Forces in camp in Sydney, Mr. Richard Thompson, auctioneer of Murwillumbah, Miss Thompson, who resided with her mother, Mrs. Birkett, of Sydney, and Mrs. Ellis E. Capper, of 'Warrane,' Lorn. Much sympathy will be felt for them in their bereavement.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Thompson, Sarah Alice (1844–1915)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/thompson-sarah-alice-28835/text36221, accessed 14 November 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bedwell, Sarah Alice
Birth

15 February 1844
Paterson, New South Wales, Australia

Death

3 December 1915
Neutral Bay, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Stately Homes