Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Thomas, Elizabeth Celia (1834–1906)

The death took place on the 8th inst of Mrs Elizabeth Thomas, relict of the late William Thomas, and daughter of the late Owen Cavanough, a well-known Hawkesbury identity. The deceased lady, who was 71 years of age, had been an invalid for years, and succumbed to an internal complaint. Last winter she had a severe attack of influenza, and never seemed to properly recover from it. She was a native of the Hawkesbury, the place of her birth being Colo. The late Mrs Thomas was twice married, her first husband being Dr Taylor. The family by the first marriage are Mrs R Buttsworth (Bullridge), Mrs P. J. Morris (Bourke), Mrs John Sowden (Windsor), Mrs Alfred Turnbull (Sackville), Mrs Elliott Rein (Wyee), and Miss Taylor (who lived with her mother), Mr N. Taylor (Riverstone), and Mr R. Taylor (an officer at the Hospital for Insane at Parramatta). There was no issue to the second marriage. The deceased was known as a good and devout woman, and one who had large sympathies for the distressed and afflicted, giving her practical help in cases of need when it was in her power to do so. She was a member of the Methodist Church, and when she had her health was a regular attendant at worship. Her daughters, Mrs Sowden and Miss Taylor, are also zealous workers for the Methodist Church, and take an especial interest in all the schemes of the church to help the poor. The burial took place at Magrath's Hill on Saturday, 10th inst, and was well attended At the deceased's express request, her remains were carried by her two sons and three sons-in-law, and one nephew, and laid to rest in the little Methodist cemetery out on the hill. Rev A. Cooper, assisted by Rev H. Jones, conducted a service at the house, and subsequently at the church, and at the graveside. Many floral tributes and messages of sympathy were received by the bereaved family. The funeral arrangements were carried out by Mr J. W. Chandler.

Original publication

Citation details

'Thomas, Elizabeth Celia (1834–1906)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/thomas-elizabeth-celia-24123/text32935, accessed 23 September 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cavanough, Elizabeth Celia
  • Taylor, Elizabeth Celia
Birth

21 December 1834
Lower Portland, New South Wales, Australia

Death

8 March 1906
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (lymphoma)

Religious Influence