Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Terry, Jane Emma (1846–1921)

Jane Terry, (right), with her daughter Florence, c.1871

Jane Terry, (right), with her daughter Florence, c.1871

photo provided by family

By the death of Mrs. Richard Rouse [Jane Emma] Terry, another link with Sydney of the old days was severed. She passed away at Park Lane Mansions, Rushcutter's Bay, at the age of 76. Her marriage with the late Richard Rouse Terry, who died on August 11, 1898, took place in England in 1864. Shortly afterwards, she came out to Australia, where in the early seventies she took up residence at Denistone House, Ryde, now used as a convalescent home. The older residents of Ryde, and Eastwood will long remember her kindliness of heart and her ever-ready assistance where help was needed. After the death of her late husband, Mrs. Terry lived privately, and spent much time in travelling with her daughters. Two years ago, her health commenced to fail, and her end was not unexpected. The late Mrs. R. R. Terry had the following children:—The late Mrs. F. D Muller, Mrs. S. C. Marriott, Mrs. H. B. Gottwaitz (England), Mrs. S. von Goes, Mrs. M. F. Hollis, and Mr. John E. Terry.

Original publication

Citation details

'Terry, Jane Emma (1846–1921)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/terry-jane-emma-16196/text28141, accessed 30 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Jane Terry, (right), with her daughter Florence, c.1871

Jane Terry, (right), with her daughter Florence, c.1871

photo provided by family

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Peters, Jane Emma
Birth

1846
Brixton, Surrey, England

Death

August 1921
Rushcutters Bay, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage