Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Terry, Filumina Mary (1876–1944)

On Thursday last death claimed another descendant of the districts first settlers, in the person of Mrs. Filumina Mary Terry, of Margaret River. Deceased, who was born at Busselton in 1876, was a daughter of Alfred Bussell, one of the original Bussell brothers who settled at "Cattle chosen" in 1832. Her mother was a Miss Ellen Heppingstone, whose parents were also associated with the early settlement of this district.

She spent her early childhood at Busselton and Guildford, and at the age of ten years went to live at Margaret River, where she continued to reside for the rest of her life. In 1900 she married the late Mr. Marmaduke Terry, who was well known as a surveyor in the South-West and other parts of this State: he predeceased his wife in 1932. In 1910 the family purchased the Wallcliffe property at Margaret River, where deceased resided up to the time of her death.

During the whole of her long residence in Margaret River, the late Mrs. Terry took a keen and active interest in all movements having as their object the advancement of the district, and was closely associated with all women's organisations. During the early days of the group settlements she took a sympathetic and helpful interest in the welfare of the womenfolk, and was associated with the Margaret Cecil Rest House for women from its inception. By her passing the district has lost a good friend and worker, and the deepest sympathy is extended to her bereaved family by a very wide circle of friends.

She leaves a family of seven sons, Messrs. Owen (N.G.), Brian, Lennox, Ivo (AIF), Tony (RN), Norman and Donald Terry, and two daughters, Mesdames P. L. Reynolds (Busselton) and F. W. Rees (Perth) to mourn their loss.

The funeral took place on Friday last, when the remains were laid to rest in the Margaret River cemetery besides those of the late Mr. Terry. Prior to the cortege moving to the cemetery a service was conducted in St. Margaret's Anglican Church by the Rev. F. A. W. Pettingell who also officiated at the graveside, the large attendance of relatives and friends of the district and surrounding centres at both services testifying to the high respect in which deceased had been held. The pall bearers were Messrs. C. Holmes, L. N. Weston, P. L. Reynolds, C. Cook, J. Ferguson and T. Armstrong.

Many beautiful floral tributes were laid upon the grave, among which were the following:—The family: Mr. and Mrs. J. H. Thomas; Mr. and Mrs. Cook and family: Kath, Jean and Desmond; Mrs. L. Watts and J. Tomlinson; Mr. and Mrs. Duggan and family; Mr. and Mirs. F. B. Pickering; Ted, Joe and Adam Armstrong; Winsome and King; Jack and Evelyn Silverthorne; Cedar and Mrs Armstrong, Cedar and Ken; Members Mothers' Union, Margaret River; Sisters O.S.E.H.; Stan Grey; Edie, Fleming and Harry Adams; Eileen, Theo and family; Barbie and Reg; Alma Whitewood and O. Hickmott: Arkie and Thelma Burton; Trustees and Committee Margaret Cecil Rest House; Marjorie and the Burnett family; Mrs. Kinsella and Tillie; Ruth and Charlie; Dr. and Mrs. Tunbridge: West family; Mr. and Mrs. McKeown; Mr. and Mrs. A. Ashton: M. Pickering; Mr. and Mrs. T. H. Vickers and family; R. and A. Forrester; Bob (N.G.); Mr. and Mrs. Carpenter and Eliie; Bob and Minnie Keenan; Mr. and Mrs. Betts and Margaret; Mr. and Mrs. Samworth; Mrs. Paton, Mollie and Jen; Mr. and Mrs. A. Mann; Mr. and Mrs. Oldman and Evelyn; Mr. and Mrs. F. Isaacs and family; Grace McLeod and family; Arthur and Marge Rodgers; Keenan family, Cape Naturaliste; Mr. and Mrs. Brotherton and Bob; Mr. and Mrs. H. H. Coate.

The funeral arrangements were carried out by R. Falkingham & Son, of Busselton.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Terry, Filumina Mary (1876–1944)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/terry-filumina-mary-30102/text37356, accessed 28 May 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bussell, Filumina Mary
Birth

12 June 1876
Busselton, Western Australia, Australia

Death

25 May 1944
Margaret River, Western Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Key Organisations