Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Teale, Ann (1831–1904)

from Hawkesbury Herald (Windsor, NSW)

Another old and highly respected resident of Wilberforce, in the person of Mrs. Anne Teale, wife of Mr. Henry Teale, died on Monday week, at the advanced age of 74 years. Prior to retiring to bed the deceased complained of being ill, but at the time gave no cause for alarm. However, during the night the members of the household were awakened, and the old lady appeared in a state of collapse. Medical aid was summoned, but it was not long ere she passed peacefully away. The cause of death was pronounced as heart failure.

Deceased was a native of Wilberforce, was married (58 years ago), and died in the same place. She was held in the highest respect by all who knew her, and the unusually large crowd of people at the funeral was an excellent tribute to the memory of one so loved. At St. John's Church of England, Wilberforce, the Rev. W. S. Newton, M.A., delivered a touching address, during the course of which he referred to the grand life of deceased, and the noble example she set others. The choir sang a hymn, and as the coffin was borne from the church, the organist played the "Dead March."

Decreased was the mother of a family of fourteen, all of whom, with the exception of one daughter, survive her—Miss Annie Teale and Mr. Joe Teale, Wilberforce; Mrs. Dorrington, Cornwallis; W. H., Fred., and Jas. Teale, Sydney; Mrs. T. H. Jackson, Pymble; Mrs. Mackinnon, Coolamon; and Mesdames David Gosper, McKay, Fergusson, Rossitter, and Read, all of Sydney.

Mr. Thomas Collison was the undertaker.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Ann Teale

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Australian Star (Sydney), 26 February 1904, p 4
  • funeral, Windsor and Richmond Gazette (NSW), 27 February 1904, p 3

Citation details

'Teale, Ann (1831–1904)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/teale-ann-26194/text34150, accessed 10 December 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Winton, Ann
Birth

31 January 1831
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Death

21 February 1904
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence