Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Taylor, Sarah (1830–1908)

An old and esteemed resident of Toowoomba in the person of Mrs. James [Ethel] Taylor, wife of the late Hon. James Taylor, died at her late residence, Clifford House, this morning. The deceased, who had attained the age of 78 years, was born in 1830 in England, and came to Queensland some fifty-nine years ago, taking up her residence in Drayton, where she was married in 1847. The family came to Toowoomba some years later, and they have since resided here. There are five children living–namely, Mrs. P. S. Cunliffe, Mrs. G. G. Cory, and Mrs. Roberts, Messrs. James Taylor and W. Buckland Taylor. The deceased lady was widely known, and will be keenly missed by a large circle of relatives and friends. The funeral will take place to-morrow.

Original publication

Citation details

'Taylor, Sarah (1830–1908)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/taylor-sarah-18477/text30135, accessed 20 July 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Boulton, Sarah
Birth

24 February 1830
West Bromwich, Staffordshire, England

Death

28 October 1908
Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage