Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Tardent, Cora Phyllis (1896–1942)

Word was received in Maryborough yesterday of the death in Brisbane, following an operation, of Mrs. Cora Phyllis Tardent. Mrs. Tardent was the wife of Mr. Jules Tardent, forest factor in Maryborough for a number of years prior to his departure, a short time ago for Brisbane to become officer in charge of the Forestry Dept's showroom. At present Mr. Tardent, a returned soldier of the Great War, is attached to the Australian militia forces with the rank of captain. Mrs. Tardent was a member of St. Paul's Church of England Ladies' Guild, an active member of the Red Cross Society and on several occasions assisted at Diggers' fetes. The sincere sympathy of the community is extended to Mr. Tardent and his family of one son, Peter, and two daughters, Joan and Zoe, in their bereavement.

Original publication

Citation details

'Tardent, Cora Phyllis (1896–1942)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/tardent-cora-phyllis-19003/text30605, accessed 30 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hampson, Cora Phyllis
Birth

13 December 1896
Queensland, Australia

Death

7 May 1942
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

surgical complications

Religious Influence