Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Sumner, Sarah Jones (1929–1929)

Mrs Sarah Jones Sumner died yesterday at her home, Stony Park, Glenlyon road, North Fitzroy. Mrs Sumner had lived in Victoria for 93 years. Born in Liverpool, England, she went to Tasmania with her parents, Mr and Mrs John Jones Peers while still a child, and after staying there for a short period she came to Victoria in 1837. The trip across Bass Strait was filled with adventure, and as a climax the ship on which they travelled, the Isabella, was wrecked off Portland (Vic).

As a girl Mrs Sumner lived at Richmond, and later in a house in Collins Street, on a site now occupied by the Auditorium. After her marriage to the late Mr Theodotus John Sumner she lived at Stony Park, North Fitzroy, and remained there for more than 70 years. Mr Sumner was associated with the firm of Grice and Sumner, and was a member of the Victorian Legislative Assembly for many years. On his death he left portion of his estate in trust for charitable purposes and appointed his wife as trustee, and Mrs Sumner gave a great service to philanthropic movements in carrying out this trust.

Displaying a particular interest in the Old Colonists' Home in North Fitzroy She endowed Sumner Lodge, Sumner Hall where the Library is housed and Sumner Hospital. The Sumner Creche in Brunswick Street is another fine piece of charitable service while yet another mark of the extent of her interest was the endowment of the Sumner operating theatre at the Melbourne General Hospital. A proficient musician, Mrs Sumner closely identified with the Victorian Liedertafel.

Five daughters are living in Victoria — Mrs James Grice, Mrs Andrew Chirnside, Mrs K. Osborne, Mrs Albert Nash, and Mrs E. Traill. The late Lady Ryan was also a daughter.

The funeral will leave Stony Park this afternoon for the Melbourne General Cemetery.

Original publication

Citation details

'Sumner, Sarah Jones (1929–1929)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/sumner-sarah-jones-15511/text26726, accessed 30 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Peers, Sarah Jones
Birth

1929
Liverpool, Merseyside, England

Death

11 March 1929
Brunswick, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Key Organisations
Stately Homes