Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Stubbs, Mary Ann (1831–1918)

The death took place in Windsor, on the 13th inst., of Mrs. Mary Ann Stubbs, an old and highly respected resident of the Hawkesbury district. The deceased lady was 86 years and 10 months old, and was twice married, her first husband, John Rogers Maberley, having died many years ago. He kept a boot shop in Windsor, on the site of the building where Mr. Glover now resides, next door to the 'Gazette' office. On the death of her husband, Mrs. Stubbs relinquished business, and subsequently married William Stubbs, a member of a well-known Hawkesbury family. He was a brother of Joseph Stubbs, of Sackville, Thomas Stubbs, of Cattai, James Stubbs, of Pitt Town, and Charles Stubbs. Mrs. Jones, who lived on the Terrace, Windsor, was a sister. With her husband, William Stubbs, the subject of this notice went to Richmond to live, where they carried on farming pursuits. After the death of her husband, in May, 1872, Mrs. Stubbs returned to Windsor, and opened a shop, which stood where Mr. Bert Davies' billiard-room now is. She was burnt out in the big fire of 1874, and afterwards carried on her business in a shop opposite the Salvation Army barracks. Some years ago she retired from business, and lived with her sons, Messrs. F. H. and R. J. Stubbs, her only children. The late Mrs. Stubbs was a fine type of woman, and was much beloved by all who knew her. She was of a retiring disposition, but very charitably disposed, and many will remember her for her acts of kindness, particularly to anyone in distress. The funeral was largely attended on the 11th inst. The remains were laid to rest in St. Matthew's C.E. cemetery, Rev. N. Jenkyn reading the service. Mr. Chandler was the undertaker.

Original publication

Citation details

'Stubbs, Mary Ann (1831–1918)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/stubbs-mary-ann-24664/text33322, accessed 15 November 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Maberly, Mary Ann
  • Miller, Mary Ann
Birth

2 April 1831
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Death

13 February 1918
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Religious Influence
Occupation