Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Stubbs, Ellen (1840–1920)

Another beloved old Hawkesbury native, Mrs. Ellen Stubbs, passed over to the great majority on the 2nd instant, at the age of 78 years. She was the widow of the late Thomas Stubbs, of Cattai, who died in 1901. The late Mrs. Stubbs was a daughter of the late Bartholomew Bride, was born at Cattai, and lived there all her life. She was a high-minded woman, well informed, and had received a much better education than fell to the lot of most girls and boys of her day. There is a doubt whether it was Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Stubbs or Mr. and Mrs. Matthew Thompson who were the first to be married in St. James' Church, Pitt Town. However, if Ellen Bride was not the first woman to pledge her troth to the man of her heart in St. James's, she was the second. Their children number nine, as follows: — Ada (Mrs. Sorlie, Balmain), Clara (Mrs. Mills, Parramatta), Amos (Cattai), Bertha (Mrs. H. Douglass, Alexandria), Laura (Mrs. Walsh, Parramatta), William (Cattai), Elsie (Mrs. R. A. Hopkins, Cattai), Selina (Mrs. Stockwell, Sydney), Emma (Mrs. Painter, Parramatta). There are about 20 grandchildren. During the past few years the subject of this notice had been subject to attacks of epilepsy. About a month before her death she went to the home of her daughter, Mrs. Hopkins, 'Kilbirnie,' Cattai to stay the night, intending to return home next day. But she was never able to go home, for she was taken ill with bronchitis, and was paralysed for three days before she died. The late Mrs. Stubbs was educated in Windsor, and among her fellow pupils was the late Charles Pitt. The friendship formed with the Pitt family in the happy days of childhood was never sundered, for they remained faithful friends till death ended earthly associations. A grand daughter of the deceased, Miss Alma Painter, lived with her from the age of three years, and watched over and cared for her grandmother during the last few years. The burial took place in the C.E. cemetery at Pitt Town, the service being conducted by Rev. G. P. Birk. The remains were carried to their last resting place by two sons-in-law (Messrs. R. A. Hopkins and E. Walsh) and Messrs. S. Cox and Walter Mitchell. By the special wish of the deceased the hymn 'Safe in the arms of Jesus' was sung over the grave. All the above funerals were conducted by Mr. Chandler, of Windsor.

Original publication

Citation details

'Stubbs, Ellen (1840–1920)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/stubbs-ellen-24677/text33334, accessed 21 July 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bride, Ellen
Birth

25 November 1840
Cattai, New South Wales, Australia

Death

2 July 1920
Cattai, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

bronchitis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence