Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Stow, Jourdiana Maria (1837–1895)

A serious buggy accident happened near here on Sunday afternoon. Mr. J. P. Stow, S.M., was out driving with his wife and two daughters and when passing Mr. T. Brown's farm the dogs rushed out and frightened the horse, which bolted and turning sharply round a corner overturned the buggy. Mrs. Jourdiana Maria Stow was the only sufferer, the others escaping with slight bruises. Mrs. Stow was thrown heavily on her left side and the buggy was smashed up. Mr. H. C. Warren, who was driving close by the scene of the accident, conveyed Mrs. Stow home in his buggy. Besides being severely bruised Mrs. Stow has sustained internal injuries. Anesthetics were administered to relieve her terrible pain, after which the sufferer slept heavily for nine hours, but eventually succumbed at 10.15 this morning. Great sympathy is felt for the family, as both Mrs. Stow and her husband were universally respected. Mrs. Stow was the daughter of the late Mr. Alex. Brodie, of Morphett Vale.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • marriage notice, South Australian Register, 6 February 1855, p 2
  • funeral, South Australian Register, 11 April 1895, p 6

Citation details

'Stow, Jourdiana Maria (1837–1895)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/stow-jourdiana-maria-14727/text25883, accessed 25 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brodie, Jourdiana Maria
Birth

1837

Death

8 April 1895
Port Pirie, South Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

buggy accident