Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Stow, Elizabeth Augusta (1847–1925)

A link with the earlier years of Adelaide was severed with the death, at her residence, Palmerston road, North Unley, on Friday, of Mrs. Augustine Stow, widow of the youngest son of the late Rev. Thomas Quintan Stow. Her husband was Registrar of Probates and Public Trustee for many years. The deceased lady, who was in her seventy-ninth year, was a daughter of the late Mr. Robert Frew, of Greenhill, and a niece of the late Judge Wearing. Mrs. Stow was probably the oldest member of Stow Church. She had been an invalid for nine years, but retained all her faculties until the end. A lover of home life, she was deeply interested in the bringing-up of a large family, and did not associate herself with outside affairs. She has left five sons Messrs. Oswald, Wilfred, and Norman (Western Australia), Randolf, and Ewart Stow (New South Wales)— and two daughters— Mrs Lyons, Gippsland, Vic), and Miss W. Stow (Palmerston road, North Unley). A brother (Mr. Alec. Frew) survives.

Original publication

Citation details

'Stow, Elizabeth Augusta (1847–1925)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/stow-elizabeth-augusta-14722/text25877, accessed 22 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Frew, Elizabeth Augusta
Birth

1847

Death

24 July 1925
Unley, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia