Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Stokes, Ada Gertrude (1841–1924)

By the death of Mrs. Ada Gertrude Stokes, at Woollahra, on September 8, a link with the Sydney of the early and mid-Victorian era has been severed. She was the widow of Colonel Charles F. Stokes, Honorary A.D.C. to the governor of New South Wales in the nineties of last century, and colonel of the Fourth Infantry Regiment, past Grand-Master of the Grand Lodge of New South Wales, and a merchant in Sydney and Newcastle.

Mrs. Stokes was the youngest daughter of the late James Barker, and was born at Morpeth, New South Wales, in 1841. Her father arrived in Sydney in the twenties, of last century, to join his brother, the late Thomas Barker, of Roslyn Hall, Darlinghurst, in the business of milling. Among her reminiscences of the Sydney of her childhood was the history of the military barracks situated where David Jones and Company's emporium now stands. She lived for some years in Annandale House, on the Parramatta Road, between which place and Sydney was thick bush. Later she lived at a house which is still standing on the Bondi Road, Waverley, and many were the interesting stories she told of her vicissitudes in the early life of Sydney.

Four children survive her — Colonel Stanley F. Stokes. R.E. (London), Mrs. Horsfall, wife of Major A. H. Horsfall, D.S.O. (Svdney), Mrs. Ebsworth, widow of Mr. Alfred Ebsworth, and Miss Mildred Grace Stokes.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Stokes, Ada Gertrude (1841–1924)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/stokes-ada-gertrude-29380/text36397, accessed 30 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Barker, Ada Gertrude
Birth

19 June 1841
Morpeth, New South Wales, Australia

Death

8 September 1924
Woollahra, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (bladder)

Religious Influence