Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Stewart, Ethelinda (Linda) (1880–1918)

Mrs. J. C. [Ethelinda] Stewart, of the Bank of New South Wales, Deniliquin, and formerly of Moama, died on Saturday after an illness of only a few days, from pneumonia and was interred on Monday. Deceased, who was an enthusiastic worker for all patriotic efforts, participated in a fancy ball last week, promoted by the patriotic league, of which she was vice-president. A severe chill after dancing resulted in pneumonia, from which it was hoped she would recover, but the heart was unable to withstand the strain, and the end came quickly. The deceased lady was universally respected, and her death had an unusually marked effect on the Deniliquin townspeople, who heartily sympathise with the bereaved husband and his three children.

Original publication

Citation details

'Stewart, Ethelinda (Linda) (1880–1918)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/stewart-ethelinda-linda-23690/text32636, accessed 29 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Kelly, Ethelinda
Birth

19 September 1880
Yerong Creek, New South Wales, Australia

Death

14 September 1918
Deniliquin, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence