Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Stephenson, Eliza Frances (1826–1899)

Mrs. Eliza Stephenson, licensee of the Victoria Hotel, Bungonia, died at Bungonia on Thursday evening from dropsy at the age of 73 years. The deceased lady was on old resident of this and the Braidwood districts. She had been ailing for some time, but had only been laid up for about two weeks. She leaves several sons and daughters, and one of the former is Mr S. Williams, of Marulan. At one time Mrs. Stephenson was hostess of one of the Braidwood hotels, and afterwards lived near Sydney. She had been in the Victoria Hotel for about two years. The funeral was to start from Bungonia at 9 o'clock this morning for the Marulan cemetery.

Original publication

Citation details

'Stephenson, Eliza Frances (1826–1899)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/stephenson-eliza-frances-26244/text34162, accessed 20 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Kable, Eliza Frances
  • Willams, Eliza Frances
Birth

13 July 1826
Pitt Town, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

5 January 1899
Bungonia, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence
Occupation