Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Stephen, Mary Marion (1850–1924)

Mrs. Mary Marion Stephen, wife of Mr. Ernest F. Stephen, solicitor, died suddenly on Saturday from heart failure, at her residence, Webb's Avenue, Ashfield.

Mrs. Stephen, who was 74 years of age, had devoted herself to charitable movements for very many years. She took special interest in the Infants' Home, Ashfield, and was a member of the committee and of the sub-committees of that institution for about 35 years. She had the distinction of being the oldest member of the committee, along with Mrs. MacCullum, wife of Professor MacCallum. Mrs. Stephen had a large circle of friends, by whom she was esteemed and loved for her life of self denial in the cause of the needy. She had lived in Ashfield for 40 years.

Her six children are all living, viz., Mr. J. W. Stephen, of the firm of Messrs. Parish and Stephen, solicitors; Mr. Alfred E. Stephen, of the Chillian Nitrate Company, and at present on business in New Zealand; Mr. Jas. F. Stephen, formerly manager of the Junction North mine, Broken Hill, and three daughters.

The funeral was preceded by a brief service in St. Andrew's Church, Summer Hill, at which Mrs. Stephen had been a regular attendant for very many years.

Canon Langford Smith officiated, and the curate (Rev. L. Parsons) was the organist. Canon Langford Smith officiated at the graveside at South Head, and in an address, spoke of the exemplary life of the late Mrs. Stephen.

The principal mourners were: - Mr. E. F. Stephen (husband), Mr. John W. F. Stephen, and Mr. James F. Stephen (sons), Mrs. E. A. H. Stephen, Misses Mysie and Janet Stephen (daughters), Mr. Evelyn A. H. Stephen, and Mrs. I. W. F. Stephen (son-in law and daughter-in-law), Miss Mary Stephen (granddaughter), Mr. H. F. Maxwell, and Mr. Rae (nephews), Dr. W. Chisholm and Mrs. Chas. D. Whittle (cousins), Mrs. A. M. Severn (sister-in-law). Among others who attended at the church or at South Head were: - Messrs. A. Consett Stephen, E. Milner Stephen, Norman Stephen, Dr. and Mrs. Edgar Stephen, Mr. A. M. Severn, Misses Thea Stephen, Ruth and Freda Bedford, and Florence St. John, Messrs T. R. Bavin, J. Bowie Wilson, E. J. Sievers, Dr. F. W. Magnus, Messrs. Charles Broughton, H. J. Carter, Gordon Carter, J. Marks, F. H. C. Walton, Ken Winchcombe, Misses Marston, and A. Dove, Mrs. Goff and Miss Barbara Goff, Mrs. F. de V. Lamb, Mr. and Mrs. Alfred E. Hobbs, Mrs. Langford Smith, and Mrs. R. M. Sly. Many of the parishioners of St. Andrew's also attended the service in the church.

Among the wreaths was a floral tribute from the president and members of the Infants' Home.

Original publication

Citation details

'Stephen, Mary Marion (1850–1924)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/stephen-mary-marion-1305/text1297, accessed 24 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Taylor, Mary Marion
Birth

1850

Death

8 March 1924
Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence
Occupation
Key Organisations